Uncategorized »

[2 Nov 2016 | No Comment | 1,158 views]

On Friday 28th of October Giant Steps School visited Ginkan Judo Club as part of World Judo Day.
Club Coach Terry Hjort taught the students about judo and for their efforts the students were awarded a certificate.

Uncategorized »

[29 Sep 2016 | No Comment | 1,851 views]

The Ulverstone Judo Club is holding its annual self defence course every Thursday for four weeks 6:30pm – 8pm.
Every Thursday starting on the 13th of October – 3 November.
Cost is $66 per person or $50 if you bring a friend .
See picture for further details or contact the club.
 

Uncategorized »

[1 Sep 2016 | No Comment | 1,807 views]

On Sunday 21st August at the Ginkan Judo School in Sidmouth, Tasmania there was a NCAS Coaching Clinic.
During the three hour session coaches from all over Tasmania shared a wide range of judo techniques, exercises and coaching methods.
 

Judo Tasmania has 29 accredited coaches state wide, with a further 10 members who have commenced their qualification training.

Participants:

Back row: J. Deacon, T Von Bibra, I Byard, N Mackey, T Smith, W Summers.
Front row: B Wagg, A Hannay, M Williams, T Clark, Z Moody, L Willing, N Palmer.

 

Uncategorized »

[11 Aug 2016 | No Comment | 786 views]

We have three competitions coming please see flyers for dates and information.

Uncategorized »

[18 Jun 2016 | No Comment | 2,697 views]

Our medal tally from The Australian National Judo Championships that were held in Geelong last weekend are:
Brett Boxhall Silver in Masters under 100kgs.
Jake Hitchens Silver in Kyu Grade under 100kgs & Bronze in Senior Mens under 100kgs.
Ben Moell Bronze in Kyu Grade -73kgs.
Gillian Brain Silver in Masters over 78kgs.
Ben Spinks Bronze in Cadets under 66kgs.
Zane Slatter Bronze in Junior Boys over 50kgs.
Elijah Schuurmans Gold in Senior Mens Over 100kgs.
Priscus Fogagnolo Bronze in Men’s under 90kgs.
Tyson Slatter Silver in Senior boys under 66kgs.
 

All our other team members who represented Tasmania, Chris Webb, Christopher Keates, Bailey Palmer, Sophie Von Bibra, Ethan Von Bibra, Zach Moody, Liam Brown, Joshua Smith, Lincoln Hillier, Piper Moody, Taylah Hayes, Addison Carroll, you all conducted yourselves fantastic and fought well, we hope to see you all again in next years National competition. And thank you to State coaches Les Vincent and Nigel Palmer.
There was no Open weight competition this year instead there …